2017 NZTV Awards Teaser

Full Interviews Coming Soon….

 

Coverage proudly sponsored by Personal Image Appearance MediSpa Clinic
09-377 6568
personalimage.co.nz

 

2017 New Zealand Television Awards ~ Honouring Aotearoa’s Best

 

Best Script: Comedy
Millen Baird & John Argall
Darryl. An Outward Bound Story.
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions (TVNZ OnDemand)

 

Best Script: Drama
Paula Boock & Donna Malane
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

New Zealand on Air Best Web Series
Loading Docs
Notable Pictures (loadingdocs.net, TVNZ OnDemand, Vimeo)

Planet Fun Best Children’s Programme
Terry Teo
Luke Sharpe & Gerard Johnstone
Semi-Professional Pictures (TVNZ2)

Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme
The Hui
Annabelle Lee, Adrian Stevanon & Mihingarangi Forbes
Great Southern Film and Television (Three)

Best Pasifika Programme
#TalesOfTime – The Coconet TV
Tuki Laumea & Lisa Taouma
Tikilounge Productions (www.thecoconet.tv/)

Best Director: Drama
Robert Sarkies
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Best Director: Multi Camera
Mitchell Hawkes
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016
MediaWorks (Three)

Best Director: Documentary or Factual
Mitchell Hawkes
Born This Way: Awa’s Story
Ruckus (TVNZ1)

New Zealand On Air Best Documentary
Making Good Men
Te Amokura Productions (Prime)

New Zealand On Air Best Factual Series
Why Am I? – The Science of Us
Paul Casserly, Mark McNeill & Irena Dol
Razor Films (TVNZ1)

Best Lifestyle Programme
Karena & Kasey’s Kitchen Diplomacy
Darryl McEwen
Imagination Television (TVNZ1)

Best Sports Programme
Shaun Johnson: Across The Mekong
Gareth Thorne, Kerry Russell, Mark Malaki-Williams, Dean Pooley & Brian Hitchcock
SKY TV

Best Live Event Coverage
International Rugby: All Blacks vs British & Irish Lions 1st Test
Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Marcus Kennedy & Gavin Service
SKY TV

Best Current Affairs Programme
The Politician, The Police & The Payout, 20 June 2017
Melanie Reid, Mark Jennings, Paul Enticott & Tim Murphy
newsroom.co.nz

Best News Coverage 
Kaikoura Earthquake
Newshub Team
Three

SKYCITY Best Presenter: Entertainment 
The Topp Twins – Jools & Lynda Topp
Topp Country Season Two
Diva Productions (TVNZ1)

Best Presenter: News and Current Affairs 
Mike McRoberts
Newshub Live at 6pm
MediaWorks (Three)

Best Reality Series
Songs from the Inside III Christchurch
Julian Arahanga & Maramena Roderick
Awa Films (Maori Television)

Best Comedy or Comedy Entertainment Programme 
7 Days
Rob Brown, thedownlowconcept, Jon Bridges, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)

Godfrey Hirst Best Actress
Kate Elliot
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Selaks Taste Collection Best Actor 
Dean O’Gorman
Hillary
Great Southern Film and Television

Image & Sound Best Feature Drama
Jean
Paula Boock & Donna Malane
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series 
800 Words 2
Chris Bailey, Kelly Martin, James Griffin, John Holmes & Julie McGauran
South Pacific Pictures & Seven Productions (TVNZ1)

Woman’s Day Television Personality of the Year 
Toni Street (TVNZ)

TV Legend
John Barnett

 

Keep up with Red Carpet NZ by installing our FREE app!